Combat Sports

ONE: Only the Brave Full Fight Card

|
Image for ONE: Only the Brave Full Fight Card

ONE Championship today announced the full card for ONE: ONLY THE BRAVE, which broadcasts live across the world on Friday, January 28th.

The main event will see a battle between two undefeated heavyweights Anatoly Malykhin and Kirill Grishenko who will compete for the ONE interim heavyweight world championship.

The decision to make this bout for the ONE interim heavyweight championship comes on the back of the current Champion Arjan Bhullar‘s apparent refusal of a number of opponents that has been offered to him by ONE Championship.

It should be noted that we have not seen Bhullar in the ONE Championship circle to defend his title since his historic win over previous champion Brandon Vera way back in May at ONE: Dangal.

Title Fights and Title Eliminators

ONE: ONLY THE BRAVE yet again has a list of intriguing matchups that will no doubt keep the ONE Championship fans on the edge of their seats. None more so than the co-main event, #1-ranked featherweight contender Kim Jae Woong squares off with #4-ranked Tang Kai.

Also on the card is a pair of semifinal bouts in the prestigious ONE Featherweight Kickboxing World Grand Prix. #1-ranked Marat Grigorian takes on #4-ranked Chingiz Allazov, while #3-ranked Sitthichai faces Davit Kiria.

The ONE: ONLY THE BRAVE lead card will broadcast live on January 28th at 6:00 p.m. Singapore Standard Time (SGT). The main card broadcasts live at 8:30 p.m. SGT.

ONE: Only The Brave Full Card

MAIN CARD

ONE Interim Heavyweight World Championship
Anatoly Malykhin vs. Kirill Grishenko
Heavyweight: 102.2 KG – 120.2 KG

Mixed Martial Arts
(1) Kim Jae Woong vs. (4) Tang Kai
Featherweight: 65.9 KG – 70.3 KG

ONE Featherweight Kickboxing World Grand Prix – Semifinal
(1) Marat Grigorian vs. (4) Chingiz Allazov
Featherweight: 65.9 KG – 70.3 KG

ONE Featherweight Kickboxing World Grand Prix – Semifinal
(3) Sitthichai vs. Davit Kiria
Featherweight: 65.9 KG – 70.3 KG

Mixed Martial Arts
Ruslan Emilbek Uulu vs. Zhang Lipeng
Lightweight: 70.4 KG – 77.1 KG

Kickboxing
Rade Opacic vs. Francesko Xhaja
Heavyweight: 102.2 KG – 120.2 KG

LEAD CARD

Mixed Martial Arts
(4) Hiroba Minowa vs. (3) Jarred Brooks
Strawweight: 52.3 KG – 56.7 KG

ONE Featherweight Kickboxing World Grand Prix – Alternate
Smokin’ Jo Nattawut vs. Dovydas Rimkus
Featherweight: 65.9 KG – 70.3 KG

Mixed Martial Arts
Tatsumitsu Wada vs. Wang Shuo
Flyweight: 56.8 KG – 61.2 KG

Mixed Martial Arts
Hiroyuki Tetsuka vs. Zebaztian Kadestam
Welterweight: 77.2 KG – 83.9 KG

Mixed Martial Arts
Anderson ‘Braddock’ Silva vs. Paul Elliott
Light Heavyweight: 93.1 KG – 102.1 KG

Muay Thai
Diandra Martin vs. Smilla Sundell
Catchweight: 58.0 KG


Follow me on Twitter @JamesRees83 for more MMA news and discussions. Also, make sure to follow @OT_Heroics for all of your sporting needs. Don’t forget @OTHeroicsMMA for all things MMA.

Featured Image Credits to: ONE Championship PR

Share this article

James Rees is host of ReesTalks Podcast and a Football, F1 and MMA writer, who strives to bring you the best content aswel as bringing you interviews with some of the sports top stars.